These modern chairs and tables are unlike any others on the market, and they'll add a splash of character to an avant-garde decorGilt Group

privacy and security

Our Privacy Commitment

Little nest values our customers and respects your privacy. We collect limited information from you through our website to fulfil your order, improve your online shopping experience and to better communicate with you about our products and promotions. None of this information is sold or passed onto third parties unless required by law.

Privacy Policy

This policy has been created to clearly define how we collect information from you, why we collect it, and how it is used. This policy applies to our website http://www.littlenest.com. Little nest is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. For more information go to http://www.privacy.gov.au.

What information does little nest collect?

Little nest collects personal information such as your name, email address, phone number and mailing address. Some examples of when personal data is collected are when you:

  • place an order on our website
  • contact us for more information
  • complete a survey
  • enter a promotion hosted by little nest
  • subscribe to our mailing list

Other data that is automatically collected is the:

  • name of the domain from which you access the internet
  • date and time you access our site
  • URL of the website from which you linked to our site

How does little nest use my information?

Little nest uses your personal information the following ways:

  • to process your order, which includes sending you emails confirming your order and providing delivery information
  • to provide you with information on our products and promotions, unless you have specified you don't want to be contacted with promotional communications
  • to enhance your shopping experience
  • to analyse website statistics and user habits
  • to contact you for customer service reasons

Does little nest share my information with third parties?

Little nest will never sell or share your personal information collected on our website with any third parties, unless required by law. Your address details will be provided to our trusted delivery company when you place an order, so it can be promptly delivered.

What if I don't want to receive any promotional communications from little nest?

We understand that not everyone likes receiving promotional material. At any time you can opt out from receiving such communications by contacting us at service@littlenest.com. Just include your name and any addresses you want removed, and we will promptly remove you from our mailing list.

Does little nest use cookies?

Yes, little nest does use cookies so we can provide you with a better online experience.  Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and allow us to do things such as recognise what browser you are using and store session data so we can remember what items are in your shopping cart. No personally identifiable information is stored within the cookie.  You can delete the cookie if you wish and/or disable cookies from your browser to prevent future cookies being created on your computer, however doing so could impact your shopping experience.

What about links to third party sites?

For your convenience, little nest may contain links to third party sites. These other sites may have privacy policies that differ from those of little nest, and as such little nest is not responsible for the content or practices of these linked sites.

Consent

By using the littlenest.com site, you are consenting to the collection of information by littlenest.com.

Changes to our privacy policy

Little nest may make changes to this Privacy Policy for any reason. Changes will be published on http://www.littlenest.com.

Contact

For any further queries relating to your personal details or little nest's Privacy Policy please contact us on the details below:

Privacy Officer
little nest
PO Box 209
Ocean Grove, Victoria 3226
Phone: +61 3 9008 0117
E-mail: privacy@littlenest.com

Security

Our website uses VeriSign’s Secure Sockets Layer technology (SSL).  This is the security system that all reputable eCommerce sites employ. SSL encrypts sensitive data passed between you and our servers, and also between our servers and payment gateway.  This ensures your credit card details and other personal information remain safe when using littlenest.com.

VeriSign is the SSL certificate provider of choice for over 93% of Fortune 500 companies and the world's 40 largest banks, so you can feel comfortable when purchasing online at littlenest.com.

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in the information and images on this web site is owned by littlenest.com. All rights reserved. Except for the purpose of a bona fide use of this site or as otherwise permitted by the Commonwealth. Copyright Act 1968, this site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, re-sold or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted by littlenest.com.